APSU Tentative Spring 2019 Recitals, Concerts and Events

January 8, 2019

Tentative Spring 2019 Recitals, Concerts and Events. All dates/times subject to change. All free and in MMC Mabry Concert Hall unless noted otherwise for up-to-date concert information, visit www.apsu.edu/events

 

Sun., Jan. 20      Cello Day – a CECA-sponsored event

Cello Day Concert                                                                                       3 p.m.

Jan. 25-26           Gomalan Brass Quintet                                                                                       

                              (Roy Acuff Chair of Excellence Residency – CECA Sponsored)

 

Sat., Jan. 26        Smash Bang Brass Bash

Gomalan Brass Quintet – a CCCA concert                                        7:30 p.m.

Tickets required – see Clarksville Community Concert Assoc.

                              (APSU students enter with ID)

 

Sun., Jan. 27       Gateway Chamber Orchestra, Magical Mozart                                    4 p.m.

Tickets required – see Gateway Chamber Orchestra

                              (APSU students enter with ID)

 

Tue., Jan. 29       Student Recital                                                                                    12:45 p.m.

James Fusik (Saxophone) Faculty Recital                                          7:30 p.m.

 

Thu. Jan. 31        Jeffrey Williams (Voice), Meghan Berindean (Cello),

& Razvan Berindean (Viola) Faculty Recital                                     7:30 p.m.

 

Sat., Feb. 2         Marimba Day

 

Tue., Feb. 5         Student Recital                                                                                    12:45 p.m.

 

Thur., Feb. 7       Spencer Prewitt (Clarinet) Faculty Recital                                        7:30 p.m.

 

Sat., Feb. 9          Briana Owen (Voice) Senior Recital                                                   7:30 p.m.

 

Feb. 11-13           Guitar Fest – a CECA-sponsored event

 

Mon., Feb. 11     Guitar Fest Concert                                                                               7:30 p.m.

 

Tue., Feb. 12       Guitar Fest Concert                                                                               7:30 p.m.

Anton Belov, Baritone Lecture & Recital,

Heydel Hall, A+D Bldg.                                                                          7:30 p.m.

 

 

Wed., Feb. 13     Guitar Fest Concert                                                                               7:30 p.m.

 

Feb. 14-16           Govs High School Honor Band – a CECA-sponsored event

 

Sat., Feb. 16        Govs High School Honor Band Concert                                                  2 p.m.

 

Tue., Feb. 19       Student Recital                                                                                    12:45 p.m.

Feb. 20-21           Cook, Dixon & Young

                              (Roy Acuff Chair of Excellence Residency – CECA Sponsored)

Thur., Feb. 21     Cook, Dixon & Young – a CCCA Concert                                          7:30 p.m.

Tickets required – see Clarksville Community Concert Assoc.

                               (APSU students enter with ID)

 

Mon., Feb. 25     Symphonic Band                                                                                    7:30 p.m.

 

Tue., Feb. 26       Student Recital – African American Composers                           12:45 p.m.

 

Wed., Feb. 27     Woodwind Chamber Ensemble                                                          7:30 p.m.

 

Thur., Feb. 28     Orchestra                                                                                                7:30 p.m.

 

Tue., Mar. 12      Student Recital                                                                                    12:45 p.m.

Patricia Halbeck (Piano) Faculty Recital                                            7:30 p.m.

 

Wed., Mar. 13    Amosa Duo (more info to follow)                                                      7:30 p.m.

 

Thur., Mar. 14    Melissa Britton (Voice) Graduate Recital                                         7:30 p.m.

 

Sun., Mar. 17      Gateway Chamber Orchestra                                                                   4 p.m.

Tickets required – see Gateway Chamber Orchestra

(APSU students enter with ID)

 

Mon., Mar. 18    Felisia Jones (Voice) Junior Recital                                                    5:30 p.m.

Heather Breaux (Voice) Graduate Recital                                        7:30 p.m.

 

Tue., Mar. 19      Student Recital                                                                                    12:45 p.m.

Saxophone Studio Recital                                                                    7:30 p.m.

 

Mar. 21-23          Mid South Jazz Festival – a CECA-sponsored event

 

Thur., Mar. 21    Jazz Combo                                                                                             7:30 p.m.

 

Fri., Mar. 22        Jazz Collegians & Cumberland Winds Jazz Project                          7:30 p.m.

Sat., Mar. 23       Joel Frahm / David Berkman Duo – a CCCA Concert                      7:30 p.m.

Tickets required – see Clarksville Community Concert Assoc.

                               (APSU students enter with ID)

 

Sun., Mar. 24      Hayden Giesseman (Clarinet) Graduate Recital                              5:30 p.m.

Luisana Rivas (Voice) Graduate Recital                                             7:30 p.m.

 

Mon., Mar. 25    Megan Vaughan (Voice) Graduate Recital                                       7:30 p.m.

 

Tue., Mar. 26      Student Recital                                                                                    12:45 p.m.

Percussion Ensemble                                                                            7:30 p.m.

 

Wed., Mar. 27    Concert Band                                                                                         7:30 p.m.

 

Mon., Apr. 1       Wind Ensemble                                                                                      7:30 p.m.

 

Wed., Apr. 3       Trombone Studio Recital                                                                     7:30 p.m.

 

Thu. Apr. 4          Christian Phillips (Clarinet) Junior Recital                                         5:30 p.m.

DeWayne Johnson (Voice) Senior Recital                                         7:30 p.m.

 

Fri., Apr. 5           Sydney Crutcher (Voice) Junior Recital, Heydel Hall, A+D Bldg.   7:30 p.m.

 

Sun., Apr. 7         Gateway Chamber Orchestra, Hayden Festival                                    4 p.m.

                              Tickets required – see Gateway Chamber Orchestra

                              (APSU students enter with ID)

 

Mon., Apr. 8       Guitar Studio Recital                                                                             7:30 p.m.

 

Tue., Apr. 9         Student Recital                                                                                    12:45 p.m.

Apr. 10                 Big Sing – a CECA-sponsored event

 

Wed., Apr. 10     Big Sing Concert                                                                                    5:30 p.m.

 

Thur., Apr. 11     Terrell Boykin (Trombone) Senior Recital                                         7:30 p.m.

 

Sat., Apr. 13        Allen Simpson (Guitar) Graduate Recital in Heydel Hall, A+D Bldg. 7:30 p.m.

Sun., Apr. 14       Opera: Mark Adamo’s Little Women – a CECA-Sponsored Event       TBD

Tickets required – details to come

 

Mon., Apr. 15     Kelly Landrum (Clarinet) Junior Recital                                             5:30 p.m.

Kristofor Downs (Guitar) Senior Recital                                            7:30 p.m.

 

 

Tue., Apr. 16       Robert Noah Perkins (Voice) Senior Recital                                     5:30 p.m.

Trombone Studio Recital                                                                     7:30 p.m.

 

Wed., Apr. 17     Woodwind Chamber Ensemble                                                          7:30 p.m.

 

Thu. Apr. 18        Clarinet Studio Recital                                                                          7:30 p.m.

 

Mon., Apr. 22     Guitar Ensemble                                                                                    7:30 p.m.

 

Tue., Apr. 23       Music Dept. Honors & Awards                                                         12:45 p.m.

Symphonic Band                                                                                    7:30 p.m.

 

Wed., Apr. 24     Jonah Whitney (Guitar) Junior Recital                                               5:30 p.m.

Scott Hearn (Trombone) Graduate Recital                                       7:30 p.m.

Sun., Apr. 28      Trumpet Day – a CECA-sponsored event

 

Mon., Apr. 29     Valerie Denney (Voice) Senior Recital                                               5:30 p.m.

Victoria Bone (Composition) Senior Recital                                     7:30 p.m.